Tax Accountant Cardiff • Specialist tax advice for individuals, landlords and businesses

Welsh taxpayer estimate · multiple tax years

Dividend Tax Calculator

Estimate the personal tax arising from dividends after other income, the Personal Allowance, the selected year’s dividend allowance and the relevant tax bands are considered.

The result distinguishes tax charged directly at dividend rates from additional Income Tax created when dividends reduce an allowance or change the tax treatment of other income.

Tax yearsChoose the year required
Allowanceupdates with the selected year
Other incomeused before dividends
Rates reviewed4 September 2026

Annual personal-tax estimate

Calculate the tax arising from your dividends

Enter income for one tax year. Use taxable profits and income after relevant expenses—not company turnover, company profit or gross rent received.

01
Your annual figuresWales · individual shareholder
Income for the tax year
£
Salary, pension, taxable business and property income.
£
Interest outside ISAs and other tax-exempt accounts.
£
Gross dividends received personally, excluding dividends within an ISA.
Adjustments and payments
£
Gross amount including relief added by the pension provider.
£
Normally the cash donation multiplied by 1.25.
£
Optional planning credit. Dividends are not normally paid after deduction of personal Income Tax.
02
Your estimated dividend-tax resultWales · selected tax year
Estimated tax arising from dividends£2,096.25Difference between the estimated total Income Tax with and without the dividends entered
Dividend income entered
£20,000.00
Dividend tax at dividend rates
£2,096.25
Other tax interaction
£0.00
Effective rate on dividends
10.48%
Personal Allowance available
£12,570.00
Total adjusted net income
£50,000.00

Dividend band breakdown

Covered by remaining Personal Allowance£0.00
Dividend allowance at 0%£500.00
Basic-rate dividends at 10.75%£2,096.25
Higher-rate dividends at 35.75%£0.00
Additional-rate dividends at 39.35%£0.00
Estimated amount remaining after the payment entered£2,096.25 due
Ask us to check the return →

Estimate only. The calculation does not confirm that a company had sufficient distributable reserves or that the payment was legally declared as a dividend.

Direct answer

How much dividend tax will I pay?

The answer depends on the selected tax year, the available Personal Allowance, that year’s dividend allowance and where the dividends fall within the tax bands. The calculator changes all of these figures together when you choose a year.

The correct rate cannot be selected from dividends alone. Salary, pension, business profit, property income and savings use the tax bands before dividends. Dividends can therefore fall across more than one rate.

If adjusted net income enters the Personal Allowance taper, dividends can also increase tax on other income. That interaction is shown separately from tax charged directly at dividend rates.

Selected-year rate table

Dividend tax rates used by the calculator

The dividend allowance does not remove the income from the bands. It charges the covered slice at 0%.

Selected tax year

Dividend allowance above remaining Personal Allowance

0%
Ordinary rate

Dividends falling in the basic-rate band

10.75%
Upper rate

Dividends falling in the higher-rate band

35.75%
Additional rate

Dividends above the additional-rate threshold

39.35%

Sources: HMRC dividend guidance and current and previous Income Tax rates. Reviewed 4 September 2026.

Calculation order

Why other income changes the dividend-tax result

The calculator follows the annual stacking order rather than treating dividends as a separate pot with one fixed rate.

  1. 01

    Add every entered income source

    Non-savings income, taxable savings and dividends are combined for adjusted net income and allowance purposes.

  2. 02

    Apply qualifying adjustments

    Gross relief-at-source pension contributions and gross Gift Aid reduce adjusted net income and extend relevant tax bands.

  3. 03

    Allocate the Personal Allowance

    The allowance stored for the selected year is applied and tapered where the annual rules require it.

  4. 04

    Use other income first

    Non-savings income and savings occupy the bands before dividend income is considered.

  5. 05

    Apply the dividend nil rate

    The selected year’s dividend allowance is charged at 0% but still occupies its position in the tax bands.

  6. 06

    Apply each dividend rate

    The remaining dividends are split between the ordinary, upper and additional dividend rates for that year.

How the result changes

How dividends move through the tax bands

The exact allowance and rates come from the year selected in the calculator.

No other taxable incomeAllowance first

Any remaining Personal Allowance is used before the dividend allowance and dividend rates.

Salary uses the allowanceDividend nil rate next

The year’s dividend allowance applies at 0% while still occupying tax-band space.

Basic-rate band remainsOrdinary rate applies

The part of the charged dividends fitting within that band uses the selected year’s ordinary rate.

Other income uses the bandUpper rates may apply

Dividends crossing the band boundary are split rather than charged at one rate.

Income above £100,000

Dividends can create tax beyond the dividend rates

Adjusted net income includes dividends. When the total exceeds £100,000, the standard Personal Allowance is reduced. The loss can increase tax on salary or other income even though that extra amount is not itself dividend-rate tax.

Allowance reduction
£1 for every £2
of adjusted net income above £100,000
Allowance fully removed
£125,140
where no qualifying adjustment changes the position

Read HMRC’s adjusted net income guidance.

Company position first

A dividend-tax calculation does not prove that a dividend can be paid

A director-shareholder needs to consider the company accounts and personal tax position together.

Distributable reserves

A company normally needs sufficient realised profits after earlier distributions and losses.

Declaration and records

Board minutes, dividend vouchers and the payment should agree with the amount and date.

Share rights

The dividend must follow the rights attached to the relevant share class.

Company tax is separate

Corporation Tax is calculated before a personal shareholder’s dividend tax.

Calculator boundary

What the dividend calculator does not include

Scottish non-savings rates

This tool is designed for Welsh taxpayers. Scottish earnings can change the wider tax computation.

Company Corporation Tax

Enter the personal dividend received, not company turnover or profit before tax.

Other return charges

National Insurance, student loans, High Income Child Benefit Charge and Capital Gains Tax are excluded.

Special income and reliefs

Trust income, foreign tax credit, losses, top-slicing and specialist reliefs require a fuller calculation.

Common questions

Dividend Tax Calculator questions

Do the dividend rates change when I choose another tax year?

Yes. The calculator changes the Personal Allowance, dividend allowance, tax thresholds and all three dividend rates from the annual rules table.

Should dividends within the allowance still be entered?

Yes. The dividend allowance is a 0% tax rate and the income still uses tax-band space. Reporting requirements also depend on the wider tax position.

Are dividends from an ISA included?

No. ISA dividends are generally tax exempt and should not be entered in this calculator.

Why does salary affect dividend tax?

Salary and other non-dividend income normally use the Personal Allowance and tax bands before dividends, determining which dividend rates apply.

Does this calculate tax for a company?

No. It estimates an individual shareholder’s Income Tax. The company’s Corporation Tax and available distributable reserves are separate.

Will the dividend tax create payments on account?

Dividend tax can contribute to the Self Assessment relevant amount used for payments on account. The final position also depends on tax deducted at source and the complete return.

Confidential enquiry

Need the dividend position checked?

Tell us the tax year, approximate other income and dividends involved. Do not include your UTR, National Insurance number or bank details.

Calculate the complete return estimate →