Tax Accountant Cardiff • Specialist tax advice for individuals, landlords and businesses

Clear starting prices

Tax accountant fees in Cardiff

The prices below show where common work starts. The final fee follows the work required, number of periods, condition of the records and any connected calculations or correspondence.

All prices are plus VAT.A written scope confirms what is included before detailed work begins.
Core workReturn, accounts or filing
Additional itemsIncome sources and calculations
Record conditionComplete, checked or reconstructed
Specialist reviewAdvice, disclosures and HMRC

Individuals and sole traders

Self Assessment and personal tax fees

Selected items are added where more than one income source or calculation forms part of the same return.

Employment or pension returnOne straightforward PAYE or pension-based return£125 + VAT
Savings interestAdditional straightforward taxable interest+ £50 + VAT
Dividend incomeAdditional straightforward dividend income+ £50 + VAT
Self-employment: turnover up to £20,000Clear and complete business records£300 + VAT
Self-employment: £20,001 to £40,000Clear and complete business records£400 + VAT
Self-employment: £40,001 to £60,000Clear and complete business records£700 + VAT
Self-employment: £60,001 to £80,000Clear and complete business records£900 + VAT
Turnover above £80,000 or VAT-registered tradeRecords and connected VAT work reviewed firstCustom quote
Foreign incomeOverseas income, foreign tax and required pagesFrom £400 + VAT
Capital Gains Tax calculationOne disposal with complete acquisition and sale evidenceFrom £600 + VAT

Rental income and disposals

Landlord and property tax fees

One UK rental propertyAnnual rental schedule and property pages£300 + VAT
Two UK rental propertiesAnnual reporting with clear records£400 + VAT
Three UK rental propertiesAnnual reporting with clear records£500 + VAT
Four or more propertiesPortfolio records reviewed before pricingCustom quote
Non-resident landlord returnOne UK property for a landlord living overseasFrom £350 + VAT
Non-resident landlord registrationApplication to receive rent without deductionFrom £150 + VAT
Property disposal calculation and reportingGain calculation using complete property recordsFrom £600 + VAT
Rental income disclosureEarlier years, interest and penalties reviewed firstCustom quote

Limited companies

Company accounts and Corporation Tax fees

Dormant company accountsNo trading activity in the periodFrom £150 + VAT
Micro-company accounts and CT600Clean and complete bookkeeping recordsFrom £700 + VAT
Small-company accounts and CT600More detailed accounts and company tax workFrom £1,200 + VAT
Corporation Tax return onlyCompliant accounts already availableFrom £750 + VAT
Director loan account reviewCompany and related personal-tax treatmentFrom £300 + VAT
Dividend paperworkCompany records and dividend vouchersFrom £125 + VAT
Director Self AssessmentStraightforward salary and dividend positionFrom £175 + VAT

Recurring filings

VAT and payroll fees

VAT registration supportApplication, effective date and next stepsFrom £210 + VAT
VAT return from clean digital recordsPrice for each returnFrom £175 + VAT
VAT return with record reviewChecking or reconciliation before filingFrom £325 + VAT
Director-only payrollMonthly payslip and RTI submissionFrom £18 + VAT / month
Payroll for one to three employeesMonthly payroll, payslips and RTIFrom £35 + VAT / month
Payroll for four to ten employeesMonthly processing and administrationFrom £60 + VAT / month
P11D preparationAnnual benefits and expenses filingFrom £375 + VAT

Advice and HMRC work

Specialist work is priced after the facts are reviewed

Tax advice consultations start from £250 plus VAT per hour. Let Property Campaign disclosure work starts from £2,000 plus VAT. Other disclosures, compliance checks and investigations require the affected periods, records, correspondence and deadline to be reviewed before a reliable fee can be confirmed.

Why a quote may change

  • more than one tax year or entity;
  • missing or unreconciled records;
  • several properties or disposals;
  • foreign income or residence questions;
  • HMRC correspondence or urgent deadlines.

Pricing questions

Questions about tax accountant fees

The price becomes a fixed fee only for the written scope and assumptions confirmed before engagement.

Are the prices fixed?

They are starting prices. A fixed fee is confirmed after the period, income sources, records, deadline and deliverables are clear.

Is VAT included?

No. The guide prices are shown before VAT. The written quote will show the fee, VAT and total separately.

Why can similar tax returns cost different amounts?

The work may differ because of additional income sources, properties, gains, foreign income, missing records, earlier errors or HMRC correspondence.

Will I know the fee before work starts?

Yes. The scope and fee basis are confirmed before detailed work begins. Specialist matters may require an initial review first.